Hint: Use your browser's Find feature (usually found in the Edit menu) to get to a section more quickly.
[…] [1963 c.576 §21; 1969 c.155 §1; 1991 c.459 §6; 1997 c.308 §15; 1999 c.632 §8]

294.413 Format for notices and summaries. Format for publication of notices and summaries required by ORS 294.416 shall be prescribed by the Department of Revenue. [1971 c.516 §9; 1983 c.549 §1; 1993 c.742 §46; 1997 c.308 §16]

294.415 [Renumbered 294.425]

294.416 Publication of budget summary, financial summary, statement of accounting basis, and notices of meeting and availability of budget document. Except as provided in ORS 294.418, there shall be published, as provided in ORS 294.421:

(1) A summary of the budget as approved by the budget committee and compared with the actual expenditures and budget resources of the preceding year or preceding budget period and the budget summary of the current year or current budget period in accordance with forms prescribed by the Department of Revenue in the manner provided in ORS 294.413. The summary shall be of sufficient detail to inform the citizens of the municipal corporation of the proposed financial plan for the ensuing year or ensuing budget period. As a minimum requirement, the personnel services, the major expense items under materials and services and capital outlay for each organizational unit or activity of each fund and the major items for debt service, special payments, and operating contingencies for each fund shall be listed separately.